Privacy Policy


GDPR Privacy Notice

The information set out below forms our Privacy Notice.

It explains what we do with your personal information, if we use it, how we protect it, and what rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

Edge Computer Solutions Limited complies and respects your right to privacy.

We as a company do not share, use, collect or retain any of your personal information. 


Information about the data controller

The Reason why we hold your contact information for business customers only

If you are a business customer or associated with Edge Computer Solutions for our products or services,  then we will hold your contact details because we have a legitimate interest in doing business with you or your company.

We will aim to hold this information for as long as we do business and are in contact with you.

Who we share your personal data with?

No data is shared to any other company or person.

All information is strictly private and confidential and solely for the purpose our business communications between us and our customer for all IT Support and repairs.

CCTV

To protect our customers, premises, assets and staff from crime, we operate CCTV systems in our Workshop, Office and street to the front of the shop which record images for security.

We obviously have this feature to prevent any crime within the town, the interest of our business and most importantly our customers belongings, data and welbeing. These systems may record your image during your visit.

If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through the use of our  CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. 

People Who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who contact us via social media

We only use Facebook to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Facebook only and by using their storage terms and conditions and their privacy policy.

It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Your Personal Data and information

You have the right to request a copy of all personal data we hold relating to you and we must provide this within 30 days.

You also have the right to require us to correct any records that are wrong.

You have the right to require us to erase personal data and we must comply unless we need it for obvious work related reasons.

We also retain the right to keep data that is needed to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

Where we process your data based on a “legitimate interest” you still have the right to object to our processing of that data.

From that point, we must stop processing your data until we have determined whether your rights override our interests.

Finally, you may have the right to have your personal data transferred to another organisation, and we’re obliged to provide it to you in a clear and reasonable format.

Any customers personal or business details that we may retain for future work related information and usage is securely stored on our encrypted server which is located on site.

NO use of cloud servers for back up is never used.

Our server is not connected to the internet but only to our internal intranet for our use and purpose only.

Any data recovered or stored during a computer repair will be saved securely on the server which is encrypted and will be removed from the server two weeks after the completion date of the repair when the customer collects.

If the customer wishes us to store their personal information for any shorter or longer period  of time then we are happy to comply with their wishes.

We as a business make sure backups of all information are saved to an external hard drive which is password encrypted and locked in a secure fire cabinet at all times.
 

Your rights to lodge a complaint with the Regulator

At all times, you have the right to report a concern or lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please refer to the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling them on 0303 123 1113.

Of course, we hope that we can resolve your issue quickly and fairly – you can contact us at sales@edgecomputersolutions.co.uk
 

Automated processing of your personal data

The only automated processing we do of personal data within our systems is through the engagement of Mailchimp or facebook to undertake some automated communications activities. You are able to manage the information you receive from us at any time by contacting sales@edgecomputersolutions.co.uk
 

Other purposes for processing personal data

We don’t process your personal data for any other purpose than we’ve described here.

We won’t sell your personal data to other companies. As we develop the Edge Computer Solutions range of products and services, we might add a new data process that uses your personal information. Should we decide that we want to develop a new processing purpose, we will contact you to let you know what we intend to do, the lawful basis we will use, and your rights over our intended new processing. We’ll also publish information about it here.
 

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 11th May 2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by amending this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Please feel free to look and see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.
 

How to contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or just want some more information in relation to our privacy policy and management, you can contact us in the following ways:

  • Telephone: 01502 218114

  • Email: sales@edgecomputersolutions.co.uk

  • Post: Edge Computer Solutions, 6A The Walk, Beccles, Suffolk, NR349AJ
    Policy updated: 11th May 2018